Skip to content
F Hex Hour Free HTML5 arcade games

Hex Grid Race

★★★☆☆ 3.0 · 9.5K plays · racing · Added April 20, 2026
Hex Grid Race
Click to start playing
Loaded only on demand to keep the page fast

How to play

Steering with arrow keys or stick. Contact with opponents shifts both cars based on weight ratios. Knock opponents into hazards for bonus points.

Game features

  • Top-down contact racing
  • Twelve tracks across three cups
  • Weight-based collision physics
  • Knock-off zone hazards
  • Touch, keyboard, gamepad input
  • Local high-score table

Editor review

Hex Grid Race is a top-down grid racer with contact-physics combat. Twelve tracks across three difficulty cups.

What works is the collision model. Cars have weight that determines impact force. Heavy cars push lighter cars off the racing line.

Twelve tracks with progressive AI difficulty.

Tested over four Warsaw Metro sessions from Warsaw.

Where the design tries hardest is the knock-off zones. Each track has cliff or water hazards where collisions become race-ending.

Where I would push back is the absence of season progression. One-off races only.

Three stars. Functional contact racer.

AS
Written by
Ana Santos
Racing, shooter, action

Ana Santos covers Racing, shooter, action for Hex Hour, based in Lisbon.

Frequently asked questions about Hex Grid Race

How do I play Hex Grid Race?

Steering with arrow keys or stick. Contact with opponents shifts both cars based on weight ratios. Knock opponents into hazards for bonus points.

Is Hex Grid Race free to play in my browser?

Yes. Hex Grid Race runs free in any modern browser. No installation, no signup, no payment required. Click the play button to load the game.

Does Hex Grid Race work on mobile devices?

Hex Grid Race runs in mobile browsers on iOS and Android with touch controls. Most racing games on AJ Arcade support both desktop and mobile, though precision-heavy titles tend to play better on desktop with a keyboard or gamepad.

Who reviewed Hex Grid Race on AJ Arcade?

Ana Santos reviewed Hex Grid Race. Their full editor review appears above and their other coverage is available on their author profile.

Where can I find more games like Hex Grid Race?

More racing titles are available on the Racing category page. Every game on AJ Arcade has been played and reviewed by one of our three reviewers before publication.